Connect with us

News

Sand Springs Football Preview: Defense – Presented by Eric Davidson State Farm

Head coach – Bobby Klinck

2021: 8-4

With only three returning starters, the Sandites will have some work to do on the defensive side of the ball to prepare for a tough season, but the returners will be key in helping the new players to develop quickly. Linebacker Drake Fain (5-11, 220, Sr.) will be a force against the pass and the run. He tallied a total of 116 tackles last year, including 42 solo tackles. He added a sack, interception, and three fumble recoveries to his list and will try to make a big impact again. Dominic Ornelas (6-1, 225, Sr.) and Charles Gaylord (5-10, 230, Sr.) will both return to the defensive line and wreak havoc on opposing offenses. They combined for 82 total tackles last season, twenty of those being solo tackles. They also had 3.5 sacks and a fumble recovery and are ready to increase those numbers this season. The defense will operate out of a base 4-2-5 structure with the ability to utilize different fronts. The assistant coaches include Jake Bray, Shane Ingram, Lee Kizzar, Michael Stephens, Jay Fleischman, Darrack Harga, Jason Medrano, Ben Riggs, Devon Johnson, Kevin Avey, CJ Edwards, Gage Kaiser, Thomas Parks, and Parker Borovetz.

2022 Schedule:

8-26 – at Sapulpa

9-9 – at Bixby

9-16 – vs. Ponca City 

9-23 – vs. Muskogee

9-30 – at Tahlequah

10-7 – vs. Stillwater 

10-13 – vs. Putnam City West

10-21 – at Bartlesville

10-28 – at Booker T. Washington

11-4 – vs. U.S. Grant 

More in News

Upcoming Events

December 2, 2022 9:00 am
VS Sand Springs Tournament
H-Clyde Boyd
December 2, 2022 11:00 am
VS Glenpool Tournament
Glenpool
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
December 3, 2022 9:00 am
VS Sand Springs Tournament
H-Clyde Boyd
December 3, 2022 9:00 am
VS Sand Springs JH Tournament
H-Clyde Boyd
December 4, 2022 9:00 am
VS Sand Springs JH Tournament
H-Clyde Boyd
December 5, 2022 6:00 pm
VS JENKS WHITE
CLYDE BOYD MS
December 5, 2022 7:00 pm
VS JENKS WHITE
CLYDE BOYD MS
8th White - Basketball (Boys)
December 5, 2022 8:00 pm
VS OWASSO WHITE
CLYDE BOYD MS
8th Gold - Basketball (Boys)
December 6, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
December 6, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
December 6, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Muskogee
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 6, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 8, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Rogers Heritage, AR/Duncan
Sand Springs
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
December 8, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Tulsa Hale Dual
A-Hale HS
December 9, 2022 11:00 am
VS Mid America Nationals
Enid
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
December 10, 2022 10:00 am
VS Mid America Nationals
Enid
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
December 12, 2022 6:00 pm
VS UNION WHITE
CLYDE BOYD MS
December 12, 2022 6:00 pm
VS UNION RED
UNION 8TH CTR
8th Gold - Basketball (Boys)
December 12, 2022 7:00 pm
VS UNION WHITE
CLYDE BOYD MS
8th White - Basketball (Boys)
December 13, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Bixby
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
December 13, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Bixby
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
December 13, 2022 6:00 pm
VS McLain Dual
A-McLain HS
December 13, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Bixby
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 13, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Bixby
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS SAPULPA
Chieftain Ctr
8th White - Basketball (Boys)
December 15, 2022 7:00 pm
VS SAPULPA
Chieftain Ctr
December 15, 2022 7:00 pm
VS CARVER PURPLE
CARVER MS
8th Gold - Basketball (Boys)
December 16, 2022 9:00 am
VS Cleveland Tournament
A-Cleveland HS
December 16, 2022 11:00 am
VS Cleveland Tournament
Cleveland
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
December 16, 2022 11:00 am
VS Cleveland Tournament
Cleveland
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
December 17, 2022 9:00 am
VS Cleveland Tournament
A-Cleveland HS
December 17, 2022 11:00 am
VS Cleveland Tournament
Cleveland
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
December 17, 2022 11:00 am
VS Cleveland Tournament
Cleveland
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
December 20, 2022 2:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sand Springs
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
December 20, 2022 2:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sand Springs
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
December 20, 2022 2:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
H-Ed Dubie
December 20, 2022 2:00 pm
VS Sapulpa Dual
Home
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
December 29, 2022 8:00 am
VS Diamond State Tournament
Springdale, AR
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
December 29, 2022 8:00 am
VS Diamond State Duels
Springdale, AR
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
December 30, 2022 8:00 am
VS Diamond State Duels
Springdale, AR
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
January 3, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Jenks
A-Jenks HS
January 3, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Jenks
Jenks
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
January 5, 2023 6:00 pm
VS OWASSO RED
OWASSO 8TH CTR
January 5, 2023 6:00 pm
VS BARTLESVILLE
ED DUBIE FH
8th Gold - Basketball (Boys)
January 5, 2023 7:00 pm
VS OWASSO RED
OWASSO 8TH CTR
8th White - Basketball (Boys)
January 6, 2023 11:00 am
VS Glenpool Dual Tournament
A-Glenpool HS
January 6, 2023 11:00 am
VS Inola Tournament
Inola
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
January 6, 2023 11:00 am
VS Larry Wilkey Invitational
Jenks
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
January 6, 2023 11:00 am
VS Inola Tournament
Inola
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
January 7, 2023 10:00 am
VS Glenpool Dual Tournament
A-Glenpool HS
January 7, 2023 11:00 am
VS Larry Wilkey Invitational
Jenks
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
January 9, 2023 6:00 pm
VS BIXBY RED
CLYDE BOYD MS
January 9, 2023 7:00 pm
VS BIXBY RED
CLYDE BOYD MS
8th White - Basketball (Boys)
January 10, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Union
Union
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Union
Union
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Union
Union
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Union
Tulsa Union
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 12, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bixby Duel
Bixby
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
January 12, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bixby Dual
Bixby
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
January 12, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Bixby
A-Bixby HS
January 12, 2023 6:00 pm
VS BIXBY WHITE
Big Gym
8th White - Basketball (Boys)
January 12, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Bixby
Bixby
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
January 12, 2023 8:00 pm
VS JENKS MAROON
CLYDE BOYD MS
8th Gold - Basketball (Boys)
January 12, 2023 8:00 pm
VS BIXBY BLUE
CLYDE BOYD MS
8th Gold - Basketball (Boys)
January 13, 2023 8:00 am
VS Perry JH Tournament
A-Perry HS
January 13, 2023 11:00 am
VS Jerry Billings Tournament
Sapulpa
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
January 13, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Owasso
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 13, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Owasso
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 13, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Owasso
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 13, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Owasso
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 14, 2023 8:00 am
VS Perry JH Tournament
A-Perry HS
January 14, 2023 11:00 am
VS Jerry Billings Tournament
Sapulpa
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
January 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS District Quad
Tulsa Union
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
January 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Jenks
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS District QuadA-Union HS
A-Union HS
January 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Jenks
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Jenks
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 17, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Jenks
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 19, 2023 6:00 pm
VS BROKEN ARROW WHITE
CLYDE BOYD MS
January 19, 2023 7:00 pm
VS BROKEN ARROW WHITE
CLYDE BOYD MS
8th White - Basketball (Boys)
January 20, 2023 10:00 am
VS Skiatook Tournament
A-Skiatook HS
January 20, 2023 11:00 am
VS Jay Hancock Invitational
Yukon
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
January 21, 2023 11:00 am
VS Jay Hancock Invitational
Yukon
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
January 23, 2023 5:00 pm
VS MUSKOGEE GREEN
MHS Gym
8th Gold - Basketball (Boys)
January 23, 2023 6:00 pm
VS BROKEN ARROW GOLD
Oneta Ridge MS
January 23, 2023 7:00 pm
VS BROKEN ARROW GOLD
Oneta Ridge MS
8th White - Basketball (Boys)
January 24, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Booker T Washington
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Booker T Washington
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
H-Ed Dubie
January 24, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Booker T Washington
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 24, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow Duel
Sand Springs
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
January 24, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Booker T-Washington
Booker T Washington
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 26, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Stillwater
H-Ed Dubie
January 26, 2023 6:00 pm
VS MUSKOGEE WHITE
CLYDE BOYD MS
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS MUSKOGEE WHITE
CLYDE BOYD MS
8th White - Basketball (Boys)
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Stillwater
Sand Springs
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
January 26, 2023 8:00 pm
VS BA BLACK
CLYDE BOYD MS
8th Gold - Basketball (Boys)
January 27, 2023 8:00 am
VS Edmond JH Tournament
A-Edmond North HS
January 27, 2023 11:00 am
VS Broken Arrow Tournament
Broken Arrow
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
January 27, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 27, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 27, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 27, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 28, 2023 8:00 am
VS Edmond JH Tournament
A-Edmond North HS
January 28, 2023 11:00 am
VS Broken Arrow Tournament
Broken Arrow
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
January 30, 2023 5:00 pm
VS OWASSO WHITE
Owasso
8th Gold - Basketball (Boys)
January 30, 2023 6:00 pm
VS BROKEN ARROW GOLD
CLYDE BOYD MS
January 31, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Bartlesville
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 31, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 31, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Owasso
A-Owasso HS
January 31, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Bartlesville
Bartlesville
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 31, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Owasso Duel
Owasso
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
January 31, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Owasso Duel
Owasso
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
January 31, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
January 31, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 2, 2023 6:00 pm
VS CARVER WHITE
CLYDE BOYD MS
8th White - Basketball (Boys)
February 2, 2023 8:00 pm
VS UNION RED
CLYDE BOYD MS
8th Gold - Basketball (Boys)
February 3, 2023 9:00 am
VS JH State
OKC State Fair Arena
February 3, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 4, 2023 8:00 am
VS JH All-State
A-OKC State Fair Arena
February 4, 2023 9:00 am
VS JH State
OKC State Fair Arena
February 5, 2023 8:00 am
VS JH All-State
A-OKC State Fair Arena
February 7, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Bixby
Bixby
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 7, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bixby
Bixby
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 7, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Bixby
Bixby
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 7, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Bixby
Bixby
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 13, 2023 11:00 am
VS Girls Regionals
TBD
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
February 14, 2023 11:00 am
VS Girls Regionals
TBD
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
February 14, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Union
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Union
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Union
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 14, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Union
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 24, 2023 9:30 am
VS 6A State
OKC
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
February 24, 2023 9:30 am
VS Girls State
OKC
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
February 25, 2023 10:00 am
VS Girls State
OKC
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
February 25, 2023 10:00 am
VS 6A State
OKC
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
November 17, 2023 7:00 pm
VS JENKS MAROON
JENKS 8TH GRADE CTR
8th Gold - Basketball (Boys)