Connect with us

News

Continuing the Tradition: Charles Page Sandite Wrestling – Presented by RibCrib

By Brad Heath

Charles Page High School has a proud tradition of wrestling dating back to 1925 when Alonzo Elder won the first state title in school history at 115-pounds. Or to their last state champions in Carter Young (106) and Riley Weir (113) in 2018. And who can forget the memorable run Daton Fix made to become the Sandites only four-time state champ. 

This season, head coach Ty Bowling returns 13 starters from last season including one state placer and six state qualifiers. 

Mitchell Smith (Sr.), son of former head coach and Sandite wrestler Kelly Smith, is back after placing third at 145-pounds, one of the toughest weight classes in Class 6A. Smith is a three-time state qualifier and someone to watch this season as he looks to add one more title to his name. 

Zander Grigsby is yet another state qualifier from 2022. Grigsby finished last season with an 18-3 record. Scout Trotter (So.)made the state tournament roster as a freshman last season finishing with a record of 20-12. Senior Carter Goodman and Mason Harris also qualified for state at 160-pounds and 220-pounds respectively. 

David Ritchey is another wrestler who brings a ton of experience to the mat for the Sandites. Ritchey wrestled his way into the tournament at 106-pounds. 

Ethan White (Sr.) is one of the hardest workers in the wrestling room and coach Bowling is excited to see him punch his ticket to the state tournament this season. “Ethan is always trying to find a way to get better. Leading by example on and off the mat,” said Bowling. Other wrestlers to watch include Colt Hood, Gatlin Gunn, and Jayden Pait

Pictured: Mitchell and Kelly Smith 

Dual State Champions 

2017 

Team State Championships 

2017 

1971 

4-Time State Champions 

Daton Fix 2014-2017 

3-Time State Champions 

David McGuire 1963-1965 

State Champions 

Alonzo Elder – 1925

Tremont Scruggs – 1929 

Arty Baker – 1931

Oscar Baker – 1934

Ralph Parrish – 1936 

Ralph Parrish – 1940 

David McGuire – 1963 

Bill Burcham – 1963 

David McGuire – 1964 

David McGuire – 1965 

Steve Randall – 1965 

Frank Peck – 1971 

Rick Warren – 1971 

Eddie Sullivan – 1971 

John Phillips – 1972 

Frank Peck – 1972 

John Phillips – 1973 

Hall Williams – 1974 

Wayne Sutterfield – 1974 

Ronnie Luce – 1974 

Kevin Newport – 1976 

Brad Bridges – 1977

Craig Sanders – 1978 

Kevin Newport – 1978

Billy Boyd – 1978 

Craig Sanders – 1979 

Jay Fleischman – 1988 

Brett Pennington – 1991 

Brett Pennington – 1992 

Gabe Hodges – 1994 

Josh Nicholson – 2002 

David Jones – 2005

Znick Ferrell – 2008

Znick Ferrell – 2009 

Daton Fix – 2014 

Daton Fix – 2015 

Daton Fix – 2016 

Daton Fix – 2017 

Riley Weir – 2017 

Jack Karstetter – 2017 

Beau Bratcher – 2017 

Payton Scott – 2017 

Carter Young – 2018 

Riley Weir – 2018 

More in News

Upcoming Events

February 3, 2023 9:00 am
VS JH State
OKC State Fair Arena
February 3, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 4, 2023 8:00 am
VS JH All-State
A-OKC State Fair Arena
February 4, 2023 9:00 am
VS JH State
OKC State Fair Arena
February 5, 2023 8:00 am
VS JH All-State
A-OKC State Fair Arena
February 7, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Bixby
Bixby
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 7, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bixby
Bixby
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 7, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Bixby
Bixby
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 7, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Bixby
Bixby
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 13, 2023 11:00 am
VS Girls Regionals
TBD
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
February 14, 2023 11:00 am
VS Girls Regionals
TBD
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
February 14, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Union
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Union
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Union
Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 14, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Union
Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 16, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Sapulpa Scrimmage
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
February 16, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Sapulpa
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Mannford (5)
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Mannford Scrimmage
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
February 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 18, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Westmoore
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 18, 2023 2:00 pm
VS Westmoore Scrimmage
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
February 20, 2023 1:00 pm
VS Owasso Scrimmage
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
February 20, 2023 11:00 pm
VS Owasso
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 21, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bartlesville Scrimmage
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
February 21, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 23, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Glenpool
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 24, 2023 9:30 am
VS 6A State
OKC
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
February 24, 2023 9:30 am
VS Girls State
OKC
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
February 24, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Bixby
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 24, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Bixby Scrimmage
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
February 25, 2023 10:00 am
VS 6A State
OKC
Varsity - Wrestling (Boys)
February 25, 2023 10:00 am
VS Girls State
OKC
Varsity - Wrestling (Girls)
February 25, 2023 11:00 pm
VS ESF & Noble @ ESF Festival (10)
Edmond Santa Fe
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 27, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Pryor
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 28, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Union
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 28, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Union Scrimmage
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 2, 2023 8:00 am
VS Union
Union Tennis Center
Tennis - Varsity Boys Tennis
March 2, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Union
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 2, 2023 11:00 pm
VS Greenwood AR @ Owasso Festival
Neutral
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 3, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Shawnee
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 4, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Yukon
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 4, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Noah
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 6, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Owasso
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 6, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Owasso
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 7, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Owasso
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 7, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Owasso
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 9, 2023 11:00 pm
VS Victory Christian
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS Aggie Classic
Neutral
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 14, 2023 12:00 am
VS Aggie Classic
Neutral
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 15, 2023 12:00 am
VS Aggie Classic
Neutral
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 16, 2023 12:00 am
VS Aggie Classic
Neutral
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 20, 2023 8:00 am
VS Bartlesville Tourney
Bartlesville
Tennis - Varsity Girls Tennis
March 20, 2023 8:00 am
VS Bartlesville
Hillcrest Country Club
Tennis - Varsity Boys Tennis
March 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Metro Christian
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 20, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Ponca City
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 21, 2023 8:00 am
VS Skiatook
Skiatook High School
Tennis - Varsity Boys Tennis
March 21, 2023 8:00 am
VS Skiatook Quad
Skiatook
Tennis - Varsity Girls Tennis
March 21, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Ponca City
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 21, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Ponca City
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 23, 2023 12:00 am
VS Bruin Classic
Neutral
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 23, 2023 8:00 am
VS Skiatook Quad
Skiatook
Tennis - Varsity Girls Tennis
March 23, 2023 8:00 am
VS Skiatook Quad
Skiatook High School
Tennis - Varsity Boys Tennis
March 23, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Owasso
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 24, 2023 12:00 am
VS Bruin Classic
Neutral
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Pryor
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS Bruin Classic
Neutral
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 27, 2023 8:00 am
VS Pryor Quad
Pryor
Tennis - Varsity Girls Tennis
March 27, 2023 8:00 am
VS Pryor Quad
Park Pryor
Tennis - Varsity Boys Tennis
March 27, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 27, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 28, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 28, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 30, 2023 5:00 pm
VS BA Festival
Neutral
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 30, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lincoln Christian
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 31, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 31, 2023 5:00 pm
VS BA Festival
Neutral
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 1, 2023 5:00 pm
VS BA Festival
Neutral
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 3, 2023 9:30 am
VS TRI
Sapulpa (Girls Only)
JH Tennis - Tennis
April 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Jenks
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Jenks
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 4, 2023 9:30 am
VS TRI
Sapulpa (Boys Only)
JH Tennis - Tennis
April 4, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Jenks
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 4, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Jenks
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 6, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Glenpool
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 6, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 7, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 8, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Deer Creek
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 10, 2023 8:00 am
VS Tri-Rejoice/Sapulpa
Home
Tennis - Varsity Girls Tennis
April 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Victory Christian
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 11, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Southmoore
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 13, 2023 8:00 am
VS Claremore Tournament
Claremore
Tennis - Varsity Girls Tennis
April 13, 2023 8:00 am
VS Claremore
Claremore
Tennis - Varsity Boys Tennis
April 13, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Collinsville
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 13, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 14, 2023 8:00 am
VS BA Invitational
Broken Arrow
Tennis - Varsity Boys Tennis
April 14, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Collinsville
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 14, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Union
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 15, 2023 8:00 am
VS Broken Arrow Tournament
Broken Arrow
Tennis - Varsity Girls Tennis
April 15, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Westmoore
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 18, 2023 4:00 pm
VS US Grant (2)
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 19, 2023 8:00 am
VS Riverfield Tournament
Riverfield
Tennis - Varsity Boys Tennis
April 20, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Oolagah
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 20, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Ponca City
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 21, 2023 8:00 am
VS Riverfield Tournament
Riverfield
Tennis - Varsity Girls Tennis
April 21, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bixby
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 21, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bixby
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 22, 2023 8:00 am
VS BA Tournament
Broken Arrow
JH Tennis - Tennis
April 22, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Tahlequah
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 22, 2023 2:00 pm
VS Tahlequah
Home
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 24, 2023 8:00 am
VS Union Tournament
Union
Tennis - Varsity Girls Tennis
April 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS PC North
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 25, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Pryor
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 25, 2023 6:00 pm
VS PC North
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 27, 2023 8:00 am
VS Union
Union
Tennis - Varsity Boys Tennis
April 27, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 28, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Booker T
Away
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 29, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Cascia Hall
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 1, 2023 8:00 am
VS Regionals
OKC
Tennis - Varsity Girls Tennis
May 1, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Piedmont
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 5, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 5, 2023 8:00 am
VS State
OKC
Tennis - Varsity Girls Tennis
May 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 6, 2023 8:00 am
VS State
OKC
Tennis - Varsity Girls Tennis
May 8, 2023 8:00 am
VS Regionals
OKC
Tennis - Varsity Boys Tennis
May 11, 2023 12:00 am
VS State Tournament
TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 12, 2023 12:00 am
VS State Tournament
TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 12, 2023 8:00 am
VS State
OKC
Tennis - Varsity Boys Tennis
May 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS State Tournament
TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 13, 2023 8:00 am
VS State
OKC
Tennis - Varsity Boys Tennis
November 17, 2023 7:00 pm
VS JENKS MAROON
JENKS 8TH GRADE CTR
8th Gold - Basketball (Boys)